Dear customers and partners,
On September 14 this year at 19:30 the opening ceremony of the 5th “Apricot Tree” Ujan documentary festival was held in the Memorial complex of warrior-liberators in Ujan village, Aragatsotn, supported by “ARMBUSINESSBANK” CJSC. The festival opened with the performance of Ujan Youth Choir and closed with the screening of “The Last Day” short film made by famous Russian filmmaker Alexander Rastorguev.
Until the end of the festival, for almost a week all the participants of the festival lived in the houses of the residents of Ujan. It allowed them to get acquainted with the culture and way of life of Armenians. Until September 20, the films were screened in the open air in the park adjacent to the Ujan Memorial complex of warrior-liberators; eventually, all the films included in the festival were screened in the Red Hall of “Moscow” cinema-house.
The opening ceremony of the festival was also attended by the employees and managers of ARMBUSINESSBANK. They took a walk about the hospitable village of Ujan, met with the organizers of the festival and enjoyed a movie.
The film festival has two competitive programs: 9 short films and 11 feature films from 15 countries: Italy, Germany, Switzerland, Romania, Indonesia, Belarus, Russia, Armenia and others. The winners of the festival were announced on September 19 during the closing ceremony of Ujan festival. The winners were awarded with special traditional Armenian carpets, woven specially for this occasion. On September 20, the winning films were screened at “Moscow” cinema-house.
ARMBUSINESSBANK constantly supports holding of cultural events and projects promoting the development of culture in Armenia.