Dear customers and partners,
On May 11 this year, under the auspices of ARMBUSINESSBANK “My Step for Gegharkunik Marz” business forum was held in Gavar.
Gnel Sanoyan, Governor of Gegharkunik, spoke at the forum noting that Gegharkunik region has great requisites for becoming one of the most important regions of the world in the near future, which will enhance its role and significance. The governor noted that agriculture, development of alternative energy and tourism are priorities for the development of the region. The governor is confident that Geghakunik region has great requisites to become an ecoregion.
The forum was attended by 110 businessmen, 72 of them had arrived from abroad. The purpose of the forum on investment business projects is to engage Armenian and foreign businessmen in the processes for the development of the region’s economy and community.
The participants of the forum were also greeted by Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, who noted the importance of regional conferences and added that this is already the fourth regional conference. Artavazd Sargsyan, the Chairman of the Executive Board of “ARMBUSINESSBANK” CJSC, also spoke at the forum and addressed the attendants. He welcomed the implementation of regional development projects, noting that the Bank constantly supports programs for economic and regional development.
The forum also hosted an expo event for local products. ARMBUSINESSBANK as main sponsor of the forum took part in it with its pavilion. The guests of the forum walked through exhibition pavilions, got acquainted with the services and products of the Bank presented at the exhibition.