Dear customers and partners,
Banker's Day is celebrated in Armenia today. Announcing November 22 as "Bank Employee Day" in Armenia by Government was not end in itself; on the same day in 1993 the Armenian dram was put into circulation instead of Soviet ruble.
On the occasion of the national currency introduction and Banker's Day, the Branch Republican Union of Banks, Financial Institutions Employees and Professional Employees of Trade of Armenia (“BRU”) together with its Board of Trustees, supported by several banks, including ARMBUSINESSBANK, organized a special event, which has become traditional for the system pensioners.
The event was held in a warm and kindly atmosphere, which brought together the representatives of different generations of banking sector. The pensioners recalled unforgettable moments that happened during the years of their labor activity. It was a pleasant meeting where the attendees got closer to one another thanks to their experience and long cooperation having created enthusiastic and festive mood.
The Chairman of BRU Mrs. Laura Hakobyan, in her own name and on behalf of the pensioners expressed special gratitude to the management of ARMBUSINESSBANK for constant support and compassionate attitude, as well as for particular approach they feel year by year.
ARMBUSINESSBANK congratulates all employees of the banking system of Armenia on the occasion of professional holiday, wishing them a peaceful and harmonious working atmosphere, new achievements, welfare, significant success, fruitful work and high horizons of professional growth.